Past Department Commanders

ALSO: PAST DIVISION COLONELS, PAST DIVISION COMMANDERS

 PROVISIONAL DIVISION OF MAINE

 
 1882 BVT. BRIG. GEN. ISAAC S. BANGS, JR. (USV)

 

  • Junior Vice Commander-in-Chief, Grand Army of the Republic
  • Organizer of the Sons of Veterans, U.S.A., in New England
  • Formed James A. Garfield Camp #1, Waterville, August 1882
  • Commander, 1stGrand Division (New England) w/rank of Bvt.Maj.Gen. 
  • Constitutional Life Member of the Commandery-in-Chief
 WATERVILLE
 1882 SIDNEY M. HEATH    provisional Division ColonelWATERVILLE

DIVISION/DEPARTMENT OF MAINE

 
 1883 FRANK P. MERRILL   1st  Col., resigned to accept C-in-C AUBURN
1883 AUGUSTUS S. LIBBY elected by Special EncampmentPORTLAND
1884 CHARLES H. RICEBANGOR
1885 JOHN C. BLAKEAUBURN
1886 EDWARD K. GOULDROCKLAND
1887 THOMAS G. LIBBYVINALHAVEN
1888 WALDO H. PERRYPORTLAND
1889 CHARLES F. HUTCHINSBANGOR
1890 ANDREW C. CLOUDMANSACCARAPPA (WESTBROOK)
1891 EDWARD C. MORANROCKLAND
1892 FRED E. FAIRFIELDAUGUSTA
1893 CHARLES L. MERRILLAUBURN
1894 ROBERT L. WHITCOMB [now Division Commanders]PORTLAND
1895 HENRY CHATTOROCKLAND
1896 LLWELLYN L. COOPERAUGUSTA
1897 REV. ARTHUR M. SOULEPORTLAND
1898 GEORGE E. LEIGHTONSKOWHEGAN
1899 EDWARD H. SMITHWESTBROOK
1900 ELMORE H. COURSONBRUNSWICK
1901 FRANK L. BEALSAUBURN
1902 J. WARREN PHINNEYCUMBERLAND MILLS (WESTBROOK)
1903 ARTHUR L. ORNEROCKLAND
1904 JOHN SHAWBATH
1905 CLARENCE H. CRAMAUGUSTA
1906 DARLING H. HAYESSANFORD
1907 GEORGE H. BANGSAUGUSTA
1908 W. HERBERT McCANNLEWISTON
1909 WILLIAM H. CRESSEYCUMBERLAND MILLS (WESTBROOK)
1910 CHARLES L. CHASENEWPORT
1911 ERNEST G. WALDRONBANGOR
1912 FRED H. LEECHOAKLAND
1913 LLOYD L. HOOKERBATH
1914 WILLIAM O. COBBGARDINER
1915 OLIN P. AYERAUBURN
1916 JOHN C. HOWESAUGUSTA
1917 ALLEN L. CURTISBELFAST
1918 RALPH H. BURBANKBIDDEFORD
1919 WILLIAM E. SOUTHARDBANGOR
1920 ROBERT A. CONYAUGUSTA
1921 FRANK C. AYERAUBURN
1922 BUEL L. MERRILLGARDINER
1923 WILLIAM W. JEWETTPORTLAND
1924 GEORGE N. PONDBANGOR
1925 ALBERT B. DeHAVEN        C-in-C, 1957SANFORD
1926 JESSE A. HALLETT          died in officeOAKLAND
1926 LELAND H. WHITE   promoted from SVC to fill termPITTSFIELD
1927 J. MANLEY PATTERSONHALLOWELL
1928 FRANK A. WEBB      [now Department Commanders]BRIDGTON
1929 JOSEPH N. DAYBATH
1930 FRANK E. SMALLCOOPER’S MILLS
1931 DR. CHARLES L. BUCKSOUTH PARIS
1932 LEONARD C. HOLSTONCUMBERLAND MILLS(WESTBROOK)
1933 LEON J. COLEBANGOR
1934 BYRON M. SAULTERBELFAST
1935 I. LESLIE CROSSROCKLAND
1936 ALMON I. SPINNEYOAKLAND
1937 CHARLES C. WEBSTERSPRINGVALE
1938 HENRY TOWLE                   C-in-C, 1942SOUTH PORTLAND
1939 HARRY W. WINGMONSON
1940 GEORGE O. MELZARDBATH
1941 FRANK A. DOWNSBELFAST
1942 MAURICE J. WARNERBATH
1943 A. LAWRENCE CALDERWOOD  resigned Feb. 1944PORTLAND
1944 MAURICE J. WARNER  Council Chair, Acting-D.C. ‘til Jun.BATH
1944 RALPH E. KNOWLESPITTSFIELD
1945 CHARLES C. YORKNORWAY
1946 HARRY WARNERBATH
1947 CLARENCE P. RENELLPORTLAND
1948 HENRY J. PATTENAUGUSTA
1949 A. LAWRENCE CALDERWOODPORTLAND
1950 VERNON W. MILLERBATH
1951 CHARLES F. MORTONAUGUSTA
1952 ROBERT C. HUNTNORWAY
1953 C. LLOYD HOOKERBATH
1954 NORMAN E. FOSSETTAUGUSTA
1955 LESTER C. CRENNERSANFORD
1956 MAURICE J. WARNERBATH
1957 DAVID E. GRINDLEBIDDEFORD
1958 CLARENCE P. RENELLPORTLAND
1959 REXFORD E. OLIVERWATERVILLE
1960 REXFORD E. OLIVERWATERVILLE
1961 WALTER B. JAMESBATH
1962 WALTER B. JAMESBATH
1963 LESTER D. NADEAUWATERVILLE
1964 EUGENE ESTABROOKBANGOR
1965 PHILIP W. HAMLINPORTLAND
1966 PHILIP W. HAMLINPORTLAND
1967 EUGENE ESTABROOKBANGOR
1968 JOHN F. OSBORNEBATH
1969 JOHN F. OSBORNEBATH
1970 JOHN W. WARNERBATH
1971 MAURICE J. WARNERBATH
1972 LESTER D. NADEAUWATERVILLE
1973 JOHN F. OSBORNEBATH
1974 ARTHUR J. HUNTSOUTH PARIS
1975 EDMOND BUTLERWATERVILLE
1976 VERNON REDDINGBUCKFIELD
1977 CLAYTON C. VERRILLOTISFIELD
1978 EDMOND BUTLERWATERVILLE
1979 PERCY BUTLER             died in officeWATERVILLE
1980 R. FRANK CALDERWOOD succeeded to DC& electedPORTLAND
1981 JOSEPH P. HURLEYPORTLAND
1982 STANLEY AYERSOAKLAND
1983 STANLEY AYERSOAKLAND
1984 ARTHUR DOEBANGOR
1985 STANLEY AYERSOAKLAND
1986 STANLEY AYERSOAKLAND
1987 OTIS EVANSOXFORD
1988 STEPHEN TAYLORNORWAY
1989 BRUCE CALDERWOODPORTLAND
1990 BRUCE CALDERWOODPORTLAND
1991 KURT MARTINPORTLAND
1992 KURT MARTINPORTLAND
1993 OTIS EVANSOXFORD
1994 OTIS EVANSOXFORD
1995 PETER KANESOUTH PORTLAND
1996 EDWARD TYLERSOUTH PORTLAND
1997 DENNIS GRAYNORWAY
1998 ROGER BEVERAGEYARMOUTH
1999 PAUL DIONNE, Jr.YARMOUTH
2000 LARRY SMITHWISCASSET
2001 ERIC BOOTHROYDPARKMAN
2002 KENNETH BUTTERFIELD 10 yrs Dept. Sec./Treas.SOUTH PARIS
2002 STEVENS BUNKERYARMOUTH
2003 D. RYAN KING IIBANGOR
2004 D. RYAN KING IIBANGOR
2005 JAMES W. BROWNGORHAM
2006 JAMES W. BROWNMINOT
2007 PAUL DIONNE, Jr.  YARMOUTH
2008 MORRIS BERRY SPRUCE HEAD
2009 MORRIS BERRY SPRUCE HEAD
2010 LARRY WILLIAMSHARPSWELL
2011 LARRY WILLIAMSHARPSWELL
2012 LARRY WILLIAMS HARPSWELL
2012 DAVID GOWEN            10 yrs Dept. Sec./Treas.WESTBROOK
2013 STEPHEN MORGANWESTBROOK
2014 CHARLES McGILLICUDDYAUGUSTA
2015 SCOTT A. MAIRSOAKLAND
2016 DAVID SOSNOWSKIKENNEBUNK
2017 DAVID SOSNOWSKIKENNEBUNK
2018 LARRY BONNEYBETHEL
2019 LARRY BONNEYBETHEL
2020 LARRY BONNEYBETHEL